Privacy Policy

Effective Date: Jan 01, 2021
Last Modified Date: Aug 26, 2021

These terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) of Salon Manager (“we” or “us” or “our”) accessible at https://salonmanager.com/ (the “Website”), expressly declare and outline the rules and regulations upon which we handle your privacy/data collected from you. The Policy is a conditions precedent for the use of the Website/App. By accessing/using/recommending/signing up/referring to someone/opening a link to the Website/App, we assume you accept the terms and conditions of Policy, and you declare that you expressly accept the terms and conditions of the Policy without any force and coercion. You are hereby warned and made clear, without any kind of ambiguity that if you do not accept these terms and conditions of Policy you may not proceed further. You are also being made aware that if you sign up/move forward/access/recommend to someone without accepting the terms and conditions, you shall keep, Salon Manager, Website/App, its owners/affiliates/employees and all person affiliated with Website/App, harmless and you waive off all your rights to sue the Website/App its owners and all affiliates. Do not continue to use Salon Manager if you do not agree to take all of the terms and conditions of the Policy stated on this page.
  1. Definitions
    1. Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

    2. Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of Service or from Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

    3. Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

    4. Data Controller means a natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

    5. Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

    6. The User is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

    7. Company means Salon Manager, Inc.

    8. Services means all other products and services, including mobile applications, owned, controlled or offered by Salon Manager, and all content offered as part. 

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and considered a part of, the Salon Manager Terms of Use, currently located at https://salonmanager.com/legal/terms-of-use.html. Any terms not defined herein have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms Of Use.
  1. Client Consent
    1. By submitting or making available Derived Data or Personal Data (as defined below) through the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the processing of your Derived Data and Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your Personal Data may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Data may be less stringent than the laws in your country.
    2. If you choose to share data about yourself via your profile, online chat, or other interactive areas of the Application, please be advised that all data you disclose in these areas is public and your data will be accessible to anyone who accesses the Application.
  2. A Note About Children
    1. We do not intentionally gather Personal Data about visitors who are under the age of 13. The Services are not intended for use by persons under the age of 13. If you are under 13, you may not download or use the Services.
  3. Types Of Personal Data We Collect
    1. Salon Manager collects Personal Data and Anonymous Data from you when you visit our Website/App and when you send us information or communications in connection with your use of the Services. “Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, location data, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. “Anonymous Data” means data about you that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data (but does not include Derived Data, which is addressed below). Anonymous Data does not permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below.

      Personal Data You Provide to Us
      • We collect Personal Data from you, such as first and last name, e-mail and mailing addresses, telephone number, professional title, company name, and password, when you register for the Services. In addition, we (or our third-party credit card or payment processor on our behalf) will collect Personal Data including your credit card number or account information when you use certain features of the Services and when you upgrade to a paid account. We also retain information on your behalf, such as the Personal Data described above and any correspondence. If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail (e.g., in response to an employment opportunity posted on the Services), we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply, and any information that you submit to us, such as a resume. If we conduct a survey in which you participate, we may collect additional profile information. We also collect other types of Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily, such as operating system and version, information about your application, operating environment and hardware profiles, and other requested information if you contact us via e-mail regarding support for the Services. We may also collect Personal Data at other points on the Services that state that Personal Data is being collected.
      • When you access the Services by or through a mobile device, we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store “location data,” which may include GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device. Some features of the Services, particularly location-based services, may not function properly if use or availability of location data is impaired or disabled.

      Personal Data Collected by Third Parties
      • We may receive Personal Data about you from other sources like telephone or fax, from companies that distribute the Services by way of a co-branded or private-labeled website/app, companies that offer their products and/or services via the Services, or companies that provide services (such as payment processing services) in connection with the Services (collectively, “Partner Companies”). Our Partner Companies may supply us with Personal Data, such as your name and e-mail and mailing address information, in order to help us establish the account or fulfill orders. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via our Services in order to perform and improve our Services.
      • This Privacy Policy applies only to the use and disclosure of Personal Data that we collect while you use the Services. Our provision of a link to any other website/app or location is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such other website/app or location or its contents. When you click on such a link, you will leave our site and go to another site. During this process, a third party may collect Personal Data or Anonymous Data from you. Your connection to and use of such third party website/app and/or services are subject to such third party’s terms and conditions and privacy policy.

      Personal Data Collected via Technology
      • The Services (which may be hosted by a third-party service provider) collect Personal Data from you, such as browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit. We may also use Cookies (as defined below), location data and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and/or access to the Services and the solutions and information for which you searched and which you viewed. Like most Internet services, we automatically gather this Personal Data and store it in log files each time you use the Services.
      • “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website/app sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a web site. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience while using the Services. Persistent Cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions. If you choose to disable Cookies, some of the Services may not function correctly.
      • We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites/app or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites/app or content, or to any collection of data after you click on a link to a third party.
  4. Use of Your Personal Data
    1. Salon Manager uses your Personal Data in the following ways:
      • to operate and provide you with the Services
      • to facilitate the creation of and secure your account on our network; to identify you as a user in our system
      • to provide improved administration of the Services
      • to improve the quality of experience when you interact with the Services
      • to send you a welcome email to verify ownership of the email address provided when your account was created
      • to send you administrative email notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories
      • to respond to your inquiries or other requests
      • to send promotional communications
      • to provide you with hardcopy or electronic newsletters, or surveys
      • to send upgrades and special offers related to the Services and for other marketing purposes of Salon Manager or our Partner Companies
      • to make telephone calls to you, from time to time, as a part of secondary fraud protection or to solicit your feedback
    2. We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that renders the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content and functionality of the Services. Salon Manager reserves the right to use for other purposes and to disclose Anonymous Data to third parties in its discretion.
    3. If you provide feedback on the Services, we may use such feedback for any purpose, provided we will not associate such feedback with your Derived Data or your Personal Data. Salon Manager will collect any information contained in such communication and will treat the Derived Data and Personal Data in such communication in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  5. Disclosure of Your Personal Data
    1. We may share your Personal Data with Partner Companies to provide technical support or to provide specific services, such as hosting of your applications, maintenance services, database management or payment processing for purchases. Partner Companies will have access to your Personal Data only to perform these services on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
    2. Although we currently do not have a parent company, any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, “Related Entities”), we may in the future. We may share some or all of your Personal Data with these Related Entities, in which case we will require our Related Entities to honor this Privacy Policy. If another company acquires our company or our assets, that company will possess the Personal Data collected by it and us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.
    3. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Data (as described below), Salon Manager may disclose Personal Data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Salon Manager; or (b) protect or defend the rights or property of Salon Manager or users of the Services.
    4. Except as otherwise stated in this policy, we do not generally sell, trade, share, or rent the Personal Data collected from our services to third parties. You expressly consent to the sharing of your Personal Data as described in this policy.
  6. Your Data Protection Rights under the California Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)
    1. CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites/app and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivable the world) that operates websites/app collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website/app stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.
    2. According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
      1. users can visit our site anonymously;
      2. our Privacy Policy link includes the word “Privacy”, and can easily be found on the home page of our website/app;
      3. users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page;
      4. users are able to change their personal information by emailing us at legal@salonmanager.com.
  7. Your Data Protection Rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
    1. If you are a California resident, you are entitled to learn what data we collect about you, ask to delete your data and not to sell (share) it. To exercise your data protection rights, you can make certain requests and ask us:
  8. What personal information we have about you. If you make this request, we will return to you:
    1. The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
    2. The categories of sources from which we collect your personal information.
    3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information.
    4. The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.
    5. The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
    6. A list of categories of personal information that we have sold, along with the category of any other company we sold it to. If we have not sold your personal information, we will inform you of that fact.
    7. A list of categories of personal information that we have disclosed for a business purpose, along with the category of any other company we shared it with.
    8. Please note, you are entitled to ask us to provide you with this information up to two times in a rolling twelve-month period. When you make this request, the information provided may be limited to the personal information we collected about you in the previous 12 months.
    9. To delete your personal information. If you make this request, we will delete the personal information we hold about you as of the date of your request from our records and direct any service providers to do the same. In some cases, deletion may be accomplished through de-identification of the information. If you choose to delete your personal information, you may not be able to use certain functions that require your personal information to operate.
    10. To stop selling your personal information. We don’t sell or rent your personal information to any third parties for any purpose. We do not sell your personal information for monetary consideration. However, under some circumstances, a transfer of personal information to a third party, or within our family of companies, without monetary consideration may be considered a “sale” under California law. You are the only owner of your Personal Data and can request disclosure or deletion at any time.
    11. If you submit a request to stop selling your personal information, we will stop making such transfers.
    12. Please note, if you ask us to delete or stop selling your data, it may impact your experience with us, and you may not be able to participate in certain programs or membership services which require the usage of your personal information to function. But in no circumstances, we will discriminate against you for exercising your rights.
    13. To exercise your California data protection rights described above, please send your request(s) by email: legal@salonmanager.com

    Your data protection rights, described above, are covered by the CCPA, short for the California Consumer Privacy Act. To find out more, visit the official California Legislative Information website. The CCPA took effect on 01/01/2020.

  9. Complaints about privacy
    1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to legal@salonmanager.com.
    2. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. We shall do our best to solve any issue with due care and diligence.
  10. Opt Out Policy And Personal Data Changes
    1. We offer you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Data. We may periodically send you free newsletters and emails that directly promote the use of the Services and may contain advertisements for third parties. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email you receive or by contacting us directly (please see contact information below). Should you decide to opt-out of receiving future mailings, we may share your email address with third parties to ensure that you do not receive further communications from third parties. Despite your indicated email preferences, we may send you notice of any updates to our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy.
    2. You may access and change any of your Personal Data in your account by editing your profile within the registration area of the Services or by sending an email to us at the email address set forth below.
    3. You may request deletion of your account information by us, but please note that we may be required (by law or otherwise) to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete account information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives.
  11. California Privacy Rights
    1. Our clients who are California residents may request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, certain information about the Personal Data (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of Personal Data that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to .
  12. Types Of Derived Data We Collect
    1. Salon Manager collects Derived Data when the Services are deployed on your servers or other device(s). “Derived Data” means data about how Users are using their Third Party accounts in connection with the Services, the performance of your network, network applications, system data (such as version data, names of plug-ins, etc.) about the environment in which your network applications are operating, data about transactions taking place within your network, stack traces and source code snippets for certain classes of errors, and other similar data related to your network’s performance.
  13. Use of Your Derived Data
    1. Derived Data we collect is primarily used to improve the performance of the Services delivered to you. It is also used by Salon Manager Personnel to answer questions that clients may have about their account and to develop and improve our products. Salon Manager may also aggregate Derived Data across multiple accounts and use this data to create and publish industry benchmarks or comparative application performance metrics.
  14. Disclosure of Your Derived Data
    1. We may share your Derived Data with Partner Companies to provide technical support or to provide specific services, such as hosting of your applications, maintenance services, database management or payment processing for purchases.
    2. Partner Companies will have access to your Derived Data only to perform these services on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
    3. Salon Manager may disclose Derived Data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Salon Manager; or (b) protect or defend the rights or property of Salon Manager or users of the Services.
    4. We may share some or all of your Derived Data with Related Entities, in which case we will require our Related Entities to honor this Privacy Policy. If another company acquires our company or our assets, that company will possess the Derived Data collected by it and us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Derived Data as described in this Privacy Policy.
    5. Except as otherwise stated in this policy, we do not generally disclose the Derived Data collected from the Services to third parties without consent from you. You expressly consent to the sharing of your Derived Data as described in this policy.
  15. Security of Your Application and Personal Data
    1. Salon Manager is committed to protecting the security of your Derived Data and Personal Data. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Derived Data and Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We also require you to enter a password to access your account information. Please do not disclose your account password to unauthorized people. Despite these measures, you should know that Salon Manager cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with Derived Data and Personal Data and mistakes and security breaches may happen.
  16. Contact Information
    Salon Manager welcomes your comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy. Feel free to e-mail comments or questions to us at or by mail to 20660 Stevens Creek Blvd. #222, Cupertino, CA 95014
  17. Changes to This Privacy Policy
    We may update our Privacy Policy for the app from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page whereby they will be effective immediately.